Login: Password: Remember me?

Canada U17s Fall to Cardiff U16s

Thursday Apr 2, 2009 in Canada Age Grade - Boys

image for this article

April 2, 2009 - Canada's U17 men's team lost to the Cardiff Blues U16 squad 28-14 in a Wednesday night contest that was acting as a warm up match for the visitors, ahead of next week's Millfield Festival.

Despite playing a team an age grade one year below them - the physical challenge presented by the Blues squad at Cardiff University grounds was massive. Rugby Canada's High Performance Director Geraint John identified a pair of Blues second row players at 6' 8" tall, with a back row player registering at 6' 4", making life in the lineout a tough affair to say the least.

This was the Canadian side's first match as a team - after only two training sessions on the ground since arriving on Sunday to the UK.

Taylor Paris of Barrie, Ontario got Canada on the board in the second half - the speedy flanker touching down to make the score 21-7 with the conversion from James Steeves (North Vancouver, BC).

Then following a scrum inside the Canadian twenty-two metre line replacement fullback David Turner of Vancouver, BC broke through the Blues defense for a seventy metre score to cut the Welsh lead to 21-14.

Cardiff added a try for the final 28-14 score.

"We played really well," offered Geraint John after the match. "Both halves we really had a lot to offer – and I thought the boys really put a performance in tonight."

Canada opens the Millfield Festival with a match against the USA on April 7th, followed by a April 9th fixture against Wales A. Canada wraps the festival with a game on April 12th against Portugal.

Scoring for Canada

Tries: Taylor Paris, David Turner
Conversions: James Steeves (2)

Canada U17 that faced Cardiff Blues U16s
1.Alexander Wimmer (Capilano RFC) 2. Dean Solloway (Capilano RFC) 3. Kurt Gibbons (Markham RFC) 4. Eric Andrews (Oakville Crusaders) 5. Geoff Warburton (Ajax Wanderers) 6. Taylor Paris (Barrie Central) 7. Chase Kelliher (Capilano RFC) 8. Cam Stones (Ajax Wanderers) 9. Lucien Nel (Cowichan RFC) 10. Aaron Milton (Ajax Wanderers) 11. Ade Ojo (Ajax Wanderers) 12. Clayton Meeres (Sardis Secondary) 13. Michael Fuailefau (Castaway Wanderers) 14. Allan Dicks (Abbotsford RFC) 15. Jon West (Markham RFC)

Replacements:
16: Lucas Hoppe (Lindsay RFC) 17. Angus MacPhail (UBCOB Ravens) 18. Jake Ilnicki (Williams Lake SS) 19. Sam Blanchet (Lincoln RFC – UK) 20. Justin Blanchet (Lincoln RFC- UK) 21. Benjamin Thompson (Ajax Wanderers) 22. Monty Tichkowsky (Shawnigan Lake School) 23. Scott Maquire (Oakville Crusaders)  24. Luc Pearson (Lindsay Gryphons) 25. James Steeves (Capilano RFC) 26. David Turner (St. George’s School)

Coach: Dave Chambers
Assistants: Gary Dukelow, Jim Delaney, Francois Ratier
Manager: JP Lavoie
Athletic Therapist: Monique Charbonneau

 

Goff on Rugby | More articles in “Age Grade - Boys” | More articles in “Canada”