Login: Password: Remember me?

SA Universities Put AAs to Sword

Wednesday Aug 5, 2009 in Elite Level Rugby National Teams

image for this article

The All Americans got a somewhat rude awakening from a very strong South African Universities side Wednesday, losing falling behind 41-11 at halftime and eventually dropping a 72-14 decision to their hosts.

The South Africans scored early, capping off plenty of pressure with a try in the corner, and added a penalty soon thereafter. The All Americans countered with a penalty from Keegan Engelbrecht but the SA Universities struck right back off a backline play set up off their lineout.

The Americans scored their only try of the game after that, with Engelbrecht sending a high kick to the wing, gathered by Colin Hawley and sent to Blaine Scully for the try. 13-8.

But it was virtually one-way traffic after that, with four converted tries in the second half of the first period, while Engelbrecht added just one penalty.

In the second half it looked for a while as if the All Americans might stem the tide as they held their line a little better and edged closer 41-14 with Engelbrecht’s third penalty goal.

But four late tries put the game away for SA Universities.

SA Universities team (revised):
15 Earl Lewis (UJ)
14 Clayton Blommetjies (Tuks)
13 Therlow Pietersen (UCT)
12 Matthew Rosslee (UCT)
11 Ziniko Dumaphi (Fort Hare)
10 André Smith (UJ)
9 Donald Stevens (Maties)
8 Willem van der Wal (Pukke, captain)
7 Sokana Mokana (Fort Hare)
6 Wesley Wilkins (Maties)
5 Martin Muller (UCT)
4 Jaco Nepgen (Maties)
3 Pierre Hammond (NMMU)
2 Stoffel Duvenhage (Pukke)
1 BG Uys (Pukke)

Replacements:
16 Edgar Maruthule (UJ)
17 Lourens Adriaanse (Maties)
18 Rob Andrew (UJ)
19 Jonathan Adendorf (Maties)
20 Marlin Ruiters (Shimlas)
21 Tim Whitehead (UCT)
22 Morné Jooste (Maties)

Head coach: Chean Roux (Maties)
Assistant coaches: Freddie Grobler (Tuks) and Xolofile Dakushe (Fort Hare)

All Americans
1.      Mike Shephard (Indiana University)
2.      Joey Brown (Mesa College)
3.      Ross Silverman (University of California-Santa Barbara)
4.      Cameron Dolan (Life University)
5.      Casey Rock (Metro State College)
6.      Roland Evans (Arkansas State University)
7.      Eddie McKenna (Cal-State Dominguez Hills)
8.      Steve St. Pierre (Brigham Young University)
9.      Benny Mateialona (Life University)
10.  Keegan Englebrecht (California)
11.  Dustin Muhn (California)
12.  Duncan Kelm (San Diego State University)
13.  Dylan Lubbe (Brigham Young University)
14.  Blaine Scully (California)
15.  Colin Hawley (California)

Replacements:
16.  Mike Su’a (Brigham Young University)
17.  Nardus Wessels (Arkansas State University)
18.  Tom Katzfey (St. Norbert College)
19.  Chris Parker (Texas A&M)
20.  Tom Pasque (University of Colorado)
21.  Brendan O’Meara (St. Mary’s College)
22.  Aaron McMasters (Life University)

Head Coach: Alex Magleby (Dartmouth)
Asst. Coaches: Blake Burdette (University of Utah), Luke Gross (USA Rugby), Kimball Kjar (Brogham Young University), Bob Ford (Central Washington University)
Staff: David Williams (Strength & Conditioning), Matt Sherman (USA Rugby Age Grade Director), Niki Blanchflower (Physical Therapy)

 

Goff on Rugby | More articles in “National Teams” | More articles in “Elite Level Rugby”